Upcoming events

  • No upcoming events

Follow Us

ACFE Hong Kong Chapter

Privacy Policy Statement

Last updated: 10 March, 2012

Overview

The Association of Certified Fraud Examiners Hong Kong Chapter Limited (“ACFE HK”) has created this privacy policy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of any personal data we hold and the principles and obligations set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”).

ACFE HK appreciates the importance of protecting your personal data and recognizes the trust placed in us when you supply your personal data to us. We are bound by the Ordinance in the way we handle personal data. This policy explains how we handle personal data relating to individuals.

Kinds of Personal Data Held

There are four broad categories of personal data held by ACFE HK. They are personal data contained in:

  1. Membership records, which include personal data supplied by members and associate members of ACFE HK;
  2. Personnel records, which include personal details and contact information of ACFE HK directors;
  3. Business records, which include personal data provided to us from individuals for participating events and activities organized or supported by ACFE HK, and
  4. Other records, which include personal data provided to us from enquirers or complainants.

Purposes of Collecting Personal Data

The type of personal data that ACFE HK collects about you depends on the transactions you undertake with ACFE HK. We will collect personal data from you if you:

  • Join ACFE HK as a member or an associate member; and
  • Register for events or activities organized or supported by ACFE HK.

ACFE HK will also collect personal data from you which will be processed for the specific purpose which will be given at the time. Such purposes may include fulfillment of your specific requests relating to our services, the processing of your complaints, enquiries or feedback, or the collection of information in connection with the events or activities organized or supported by ACFE HK.

Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the personal data you need to provide will be conveyed to you at the time of collection. The provision of your personal data is voluntary. If you choose not to provide the personal data requested, ACFE HK may not be able to provide you with the service you require.

In addition to any specific purpose, where personal data is provided by you, ACFE HK may occasionally use such data to send you materials regarding our services. You may choose to opt-out from receiving such materials at any time by sending an email to the President of ACFE HK at president@hkacfe.com.

Practices

ACFE HK is the sole owner of the personal data collected from you. ACFE HK will not disclose or transfer your personal data to any third party save and except the following organizations:

  • External service providers to whom ACFE HK has contracted out functions, such as printers, mailing houses, advertising agencies, but only for the purpose of providing the service ACFE HK has contracted out; and
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organizations, as required or authorized by law.

You have the right to request access to and (if appropriate) correction of personal data held by ACFE HK about you. The President of ACFE HK is responsible for monitoring and supervising compliance with the Ordinance. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the President of ACFE HK at this email address: president@hkacfe.com.You should inform your members if you share any personal data with third-party applications, and confirm with any third parties that they are prepared to respond to data requests from your members.


Together, Reducing Fraud Worldwide

© 2020 Association of Certified Fraud Examiners Hong Kong Chapter Limited | Contact Us | Privacy Policy Statement

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software