Upcoming events

  • 19 Nov 2022 9:00 AM
    CPD-2.58 (Mok Sau King Lecture Hall), 2/F Centennial Campus, HKU Campus at Pokfulam, HK (limited seating) -OR- Zoom webinar
  • 15 Dec 2022 6:30 PM
    Regal Ballroom, Level Basement 1, Regal Hong Kong Hotel, 88 Yee Wo Street, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

Follow Us

Privacy Policy Statement

Last updated: 23 November, 2022

1. Overview

The Association of Certified Fraud Examiners Hong Kong Chapter Limited (“HKACFE”, “we, “us”, “our”, “ourselves) is committed to protecting personal data that we collect and use regarding our members, customers, website users, and other respective parties.

We have created this Privacy Policy Statement (“Privacy Policy”) to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of any personal data we hold and the principles and obligations set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”), Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong.

HKACFE appreciates the importance of protecting your personal data and recognizes the trust placed in us when you supply your personal data to us. We are bound by the Ordinance in the way we handle personal data.

2. What does this Privacy Policy Cover

This Privacy Policy covers how we treat personal data that we gather through our website, services and platforms that reference this Privacy Policy. By using or accessing our website, services and platforms, you acknowledge that you accept the policies and practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

3. Modifications To this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to modification from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy or any changes made to it, please discontinue the use of our website, services and platforms.

4. What Personal Data We Hold

In general, there are four broad categories of personal data held by HKACFE. They are personal data contained in:

  • l  Membership records, which include personal data supplied by members and associate members of HKACFE;
  • l  Personnel records, which include personal details and contact information of HKACFE directors;
  • l  Business records, which include personal data provided to us from individuals for participating events and activities organized or supported by HKACFE, and
  • l  Other records, which include personal data provided to us from enquirers or complainants.

5. How & Why We Use Your Personal Data

The type of personal data that HKACFE collects about you depends on the transactions you undertake with HKACFE. For instance, we will collect personal data from you if you:

  • l  Join HKACFE as a member, an associate member,or a board member; and
  • l  Register for events or activities organized or supported by HKACFE.

Most of the data we collect comes from what you provide to us directly. This may include name, contact information (phone number, email address, physical address, etc.), payment information, employer, job title and professional interests.

We also collect personal data from you which will be processed for specific purposes. Such purposes may include fulfillment of your specific requests relating to our services, the processing of your complaints, enquiries or feedback, or the collection of information in connection with the events or activities organized or supported by HKACFE.

Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the personal data you need to provide will be conveyed to you at the time of collection. The provision of your personal data is totally voluntary. If you choose not to provide the personal data requested, HKACFE may not be able to provide you with the service you require.

In addition to any specific purpose, where personal data is provided by you, we may occasionally use such data to send you materials regarding our services. You may choose to opt-out from receiving such materials at any time by sending an email to the President of HKACFE at president@hkacfe.com.

6. Who We Share Your Personal Data With

HKACFE is the sole data user of the personal data collected from you. Our general policy is that we do not share personal data with third parties unless you ask us to.

However, to enable us to carry out our duties in line with the collection purposes, your personal data will be shared internally amongst ourselves. We also need to share your personal data with others from time to time, including:

  • l  External service providers to whom HKACFE has contracted out functions, such as printers, mailing houses, advertising agencies, but only for the purpose of providing the service HKACFE has contracted out;
  • l  Third-party speakers and course providers who will provide training courses and events to our members. We may provide contact information of the participants of these courses to the respective third-party speakers and course providers, where they require such information to carry out the course or follow up with the participants; and
  • l  Government and regulatory authorities and other organizations, as required or authorized by law.

All HKACFE service providers are bound by contractual duty to keep confidential any data they come into contact with against unauthorized access, use and retention.

7. Photographic Policy

At our events, we take photographs of our speakers and attendees, for purposes of reporting on these events and updating our members and the public, via our website, email, social media and other means. By attending the event, you express your consent to your photograph being taken for this purpose and used in this manner.

If you object to a photograph that has been published on the above media, please contact the President of HKACFE at president@hkacfe.com and it will be removed immediately.

8. Use Of Cookies

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's browser. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer or mobile phone when you first visit a website. They are stored on your computer by your internet browser and are then sent back to the originating website. They store information such as the pages you visited and your preferences for that website.

Like most websites, HKACFE uses cookies to make your visit easier and to improve the quality of your experience. Our website does not use cookies to collect your personal data.

9. Online Payment Gateway

We accept online payments for the course fee of professional workshops. In order to process the payment of course fee via our Payment Service Providers (“PSP”), participants are required to provide personal data including but not limited to their credit card and billing contact information to our PSP.

In selecting and agreeing to make payment via our PSP, participants will be bound by the “Terms for Payments” of the PSP. Participants are recommended to read their privacy policy statements before selecting their services.

10. Third Party Websites

This website may contain links to websites which are not under the control of HKACFE. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the operation or content of such websites. Inclusion of these links is for your convenience only and does not imply any endorsement by us.

Our Privacy Policy does not cover the use of personal data by third parties we do not own or control. You should refer to the privacy policies of those third parties to better understand how they may collect and use your personal data.

11. Your Rights To Your Personal Data

We take your privacy rights seriously and are committed to the transparent collection and use of your personal data. The following information pertains to your rights to your personal data:

Data Access & Correction Rights

You have the right to request access to and (if appropriate) correction of personal data held by HKACFE about you. The President of HKACFE is responsible for monitoring and supervising compliance with the Ordinance. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the President of HKACFE at this email address: president@hkacfe.com.

When handling a data access or correction request, HKACFE will check the identity of the requestor to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the request. A fee may be chargeable by HKACFE for complying with a data access request.

HKACFE may refuse to comply with a data access request in the circumstances specified in the Ordinance, e.g. if HKACFE is not supplied with information as HKACFE may reasonably require in order to satisfy HKACFE as to the identity of the requestor.

Right to Withdraw Consent

In instances where our ability to process your personal information is based on consent, including marketing purposes, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time. In any event, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your prior consent.

13. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data

We only keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to fulfil our legal obligations.

We shall cease to retain your personal data or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you once the purpose for collecting your data is no longer served by us, and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

We will securely erase your personal data if we decide that we no longer need it. However, some information such as litigation records or personal information required to verify whether an individual has ever been a CFE, must be retained.

14. Where Is Your Personal Data Stored

All personal data that you supply us with from our website is stored on servers provided by our website vendor’s hosting provider “Amazon Web Services” (“AWS”), which is an industry leading web hosting service provider offering cloud web hosting solutions in over 125 data centers in various global locations.

We are given to understand that the personal data we process is stored in an AWS data center in the United States. Hence, any personal data which we may collect from this website will be stored and processed in the United States.

By using this website, if you reside in Hong Kong, you express your consent to the transfer of personal data outside your country of residence to the United States. If you do not consent to the transfer of your personal data to the United States, you must not provide your personal data to us and cease using this website.

15. Protection Measures

We take appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure.

16. Contact Information

We encourage anyone with questions or comments about our Privacy Policy to bring them to our attention. Any enquiries regarding our privacy practice may be addressed to us at this email address: enquiry@hkacfe.com

Together, Reducing Fraud Worldwide

© 2022 Association of Certified Fraud Examiners Hong Kong Chapter Limited | Contact Us | Privacy Policy Statement

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software